Bible Challenge: 4th – 6th Grade Questions

Bible Challenge 2019

Completed Fourth – Sixth Grade List

(75 questions)

What Woman?

  1. Was turned into a pillar of salt? LOT’S WIFE
  2. Was the wife of Uriah the Hittite? BATHSHEBA
  3. Married Boaz? RUTH
  4. Was the evil wife of King Ahab? JEZEBEL
  5. Was the woman who helped the spies? RAHAB
  6. Forgot to open the door for Peter? RHODA
  7. Was Sarah’s Egyptian handmaid? HAGAR
  8. Was the wife of Moses? ZIPPORAH
  9. Was the woman who built a room on her house for Elisha? SHUNAMITE WOMAN
  10. Took her young son to Shiloh to serve God? HANNAH
  11. Was the mother of Moses? JOCHEBED
  12. Was the seller of purple cloth who was baptized by Paul? LYDIA
  13. Was the widow who came up to baby Jesus at the Temple? ANNA
  14. Was the sister of Moses? MIRIAM
  15. Was the woman who was amazed by Solomon’s wealth? QUEEN OF SHEBA

 

Also Known As

  1. Paul SAUL
  2. Abram ABRAHAM
  3. Sarai SARAH
  4. Jacob ISRAEL
  5. Peter SIMON
  6. Israelites HEBREWS, JEWS
  7. Beelzebub SATAN
  8. Zion JERUSALEM
  9. City of David BETHLEHEM
  10. Lamb of God JESUS
  11. Sons of Thunder JAMES AND JOHN
  12. Son of Encouragement BARNABAS
  13. End of time APOCALYPSE
  14. Jehovah YAWEH
  15. Weeping Prophet JEREMIAH
  16. Communion LORD’S SUPPER
  17. Rabbi TEACHER
  18. Publican TAX COLLECTOR
  19. Elder BISHOP, PASTOR
  20. Messiah JESUS

 

What Animal?

  1. Tempted Eve? SERPENT
  2. Swallowed Jonah? FISH
  3. Was food for John the Baptist? LOCUSTS
  4. Was meat for the Israelites in the wilderness? QUAIL
  5. Brought an olive leaf to Noah? DOVE
  6. Talked to Balaam? DONKEY
  7. Did Jesus ride into Jerusalem? DONKEY
  8. Was in Pharaoh’s dream? COWS
  9. Fed Elijah? RAVENS
  10. Did the prodigal son feed? PIGS
  11. Attacked boys who teased Elisha? BEAR
  12. Was sacrificed for the Passover meal? LAMB
  13. Bit Paul when he was shipwrecked? VIPER
  14. Did David kill to protect the sheep? BEAR AND LION
  15. Did Aaron’s staff turn into? SNAKE

 

Threes

  1. Who were the three kings of Israel before the kingdom divided? SAUL, DAVID, SOLOMON
  2. What three gifts did the men from the east bring Jesus? GOLD, FRANKINCENSE, AND MYRRH
  3. Who were the three friends of Job? ELIPHAZ, BILDAD, AND ZOPHAR
  4. Who were the three friends of Daniel? SHADRACH, MESHACH, AND ABEDNEGO
  5. Who were the three sons of Noah? SHEM, HAM, AND JAPHETH
  6. What are the three languages of the Bible? HEBREW, GREEK, ARAMAIC
  7. What are the three ages of Bible times? PATRIARCHAL, MOSAIC, CHRISTIAN
  8. Who were three men who traveled with Paul? BARNABAS, JOHN MARK, AND SILAS
  9. Who were the three who saw the Transfiguration? PETER, JAMES, AND JOHN
  10. Who were the first three sons of Adam? CAIN, ABEL, AND SETH

 

Which Bible Study Aid?

  1. Shows where to find certain words in the Bible? CONCORDANCE
  2. Is a man’s explanation of what a verse means? COMMENTARY
  3. Changes the Bible into another language? TRANSLATION
  4. Is not an exact translation? PARAPHRASE
  5. Is a book of maps ATLAS

 

Finish the verse

  1. (Isaiah 40:8) “The grass withers and the flowers fall, but the word of God___ STANDS FOREVER
  2. (Philippians 4:13) “I can do everything___ THROUGH HIM WHO GIVES ME STRENGTH
  3. (Mathew 19:24) “It is easier for a camel to go through the eye of a needle than___ FOR A RICH MAN TO ENTER HE KINGDOM OF HEAVEN
  4. (Hebrews 4:12) “For the word of God is active ___ SHARPER THAN ANY DOUBLE-EDGED SWORD
  5. (James 1:22) “Do not merely listen to the word and so deceive yourselves___DO WHAT IT SAYS
  6. (James 2:26) “Faith without deeds is ___ DEAD
  7. (Matthew 19:14) “Let the little children___ COME TO ME
  8. (Ephesians 6:1) “Children obey___ YOUR PARENTS IN THE LORD
  9. (Ephesians 4:26) “Do not let the sun go down ___ WHILE YOU ARE STILL ANGRY
  10. (Ephesians 4:29) “Do not let any unwholesome talk___ COME OUT OF YOUR MOUTHS